Accident Summary Nr: 202288304 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM STEEL BEAM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301970224 | 05/15/1998 | 1791 | 0 | Sunrise Steel Erectors |
Abstract: A warehouse type building was being built with tilt-wall concrete walls and a roof supported by a steel structure. While vertical columns were being plumbed, a section of joists fell, shaking the beam that Employee #1 was sitting on, causing him to fall. Employee #1 fell a distance of 33-feet-6-inches from the steel roof structure to the concrete floor, receiving a fatal injury. Employee #1 was not tied off for fall protection, and he could have been.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301970224 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Plumbing-U Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |