Accident Summary Nr: 202288296 - Employees exsposed to chlorine gas release

Accident Summary Nr: 202288296 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/06/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10920830607/06/199837320Trident Shipworks Incorporated

Abstract: On July 6, 1998, employees of Chemical Formulators, Inc., a facility which is a bleach manufacturing plant involved in drumming chlorine in one-ton cylinders and 150-lbs cylinders, were in the process of starting up the cylinder filling station. One of the employees, after hearing a thumbing noise, turned off the pump circulating bleach through the production tank scrubber and 15 lbs of chlorine were released. Sixty two employees of Trident Shipworks, Inc., a neighboring business, were transferred to a hospital and fifty five were released. Employees #1-7 were hospitalized for chemical inhalation. Several factors contributed to the incident. The vacuum line valve was left open, the alarm to the vacuum lines was off, and the circulating pump through the scrubbing system was off.

Keywords: VAPOR, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE, GAS LEAK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109208306 Hospitalized injury Other Helpers, mechanics and repairers
2 109208306 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
3 109208306 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, mechanics and repairers
4 109208306 Hospitalized injury Other Laborers, except construction
5 109208306 Hospitalized injury Other Cabinet makers and bench carpenters
6 109208306 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters
7 109208306 Hospitalized injury Other Cabinet makers and bench carpenters