Accident Summary Nr: 202288106 - EMPLOYEE RUN OVER BY TRUCK AND KILLED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301780888 | 02/18/1998 | 4953 | 0 | Bfi Waste Systems Of North America, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 took up a position on the rear step of a garbage truck while it was backing up. Employee #1 lost his grip on the handholds and was thrown to the ground. The truck ran over Employee #1 before it could be brought to a stop. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301780888 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |