Accident Summary Nr: 202288072 - electric shock & fall - contact with energized conductor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109203638 | 02/28/1998 | 1731 | 0 | Allbrite Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was installing covers on electric junction boxes for a 277-volt lighting circuit. The circuit was energized. The employee was using a 2.4-meter wooden stepladder to access the boxes, which were eleven 3.5 meters above the floor. One of the boxes did not have all of the conductors connected, and the bare end of an energized conductor was not covered. With his view of the box partially obstructed by structural steel members, the employee apparently reached up to the box, contacted the energized conductor, received an electric shock, and fell from the ladder. The employee, who was hospitalized for his injuries, could not remember any part of the event or the events leading to the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109203638 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |