Accident Summary Nr: 202287934 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY A TRUCK RAMP DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109205443 | 11/14/1997 | 3799 | 0 | Ez Go/Division Of Textron |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a collapsing ramp at the rear of his trailer as he was closing the doors at the completion of a delivery. The ramp was raised and lowered by an electric winch rigged in a hoist configuration. The winch was not designed for hoisting and had been modified to utilize synthetic webbed material in place of wire rope. The synthetic lifting strap, a 2-in.-wide cargo tie-down, had deterioration and had a laceration which caused the retracted ramp to separate from the D-ring attachment point. There was no secondary latching mechanism to hold the retracted ramp in place and it came crashing down, striking and killing Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109205443 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |