Accident Summary Nr: 202271680 - Two Firefighters Are Injured When Struck by Sidewalk Shed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311180632 | 08/28/2007 | 9224 | 922160 | Nycfd 130 Liberty Street Accident |
Abstract: Around 2:15 p.m. on August 23, 2007, a worker employed by the John Galt Company, lost control of a pallet jack, while doing work on the 23-rd floor on Liberty Street. The pallet jack struck a temporary sidewalk shed, which partially collapsed and injured two firefighters standing underneath the shed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311180632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311180632 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |