Accident Summary Nr: 202260857 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Beam, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202260857 -- Report ID: 0257230 -- Event Date: 06/24/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31668720106/26/20134212484210Municipio De Vieques Saneamiento Y Salud

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. of June 24, 2013, Employee #1, with Municipio De Vieques Saneamiento Y Salud, was driving a debris truck to dispose of debris and a used refrigerator. Employee #1 got out of the truck and told a coworker to back off the truck, while being guided by Employee #1, who stood in the rear side. The coworker lost control of the heavy truck and crashed into a house's concrete beam, knocking the beam off the structure. The beam fell onto Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 was rushed to the local hospital to get prompt medical care. Then, Employee #1 was later air lifted by helicopter to another hospital. Employee #1 died at the hospital because of loss of blood, traumas and other complications.

Keywords: VEHICLE IN GEAR, LOSS OF BLOOD, CONCRETE BEAM, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, LOST CONTROL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316687201 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction