Accident Summary Nr: 202260725 - Employee killed in fall from structural steel member
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308099258 | 12/28/2005 | 1791 | 238120 | Structural Steel Works, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 28, 2005, Employee #1 was working on a structural steel project. He was putting an architectural beam in place when the beam moved and struck him. Employee #1 fell 35 ft to the ground and was killed. He had on a full-body harness but he was not anchored to any part of the structure.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 40 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308099258 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 35 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |