Accident Summary Nr: 202260691 - Employee dies after being shocked by main breaker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301713632 | 11/17/2004 | 1731 | 238210 | Belmec Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 16, 2004, Employee #1 was working in the motor control center at the Fajardo Regional Waste Water Treatment Plant. He was situated next to a main breaker that was energized to 1,000 amps. Employee #1 was trying to pass a fish tape through the electrical conduits to feed a lighting cable system when he contacted the electrical circuit and suffered an electric shock. He was immediately transported to Fajardo Regional Hospital, where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301713632 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |