Accident Summary Nr: 202260626 - Employee dies after elevator cover breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301707675 | 10/25/2002 | 1522 | 0 | Prime Contractors, Corp. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2002, Employee #1 and three coworkers were standing on a wood platform covering the elevator hole on the fourth floor of an excavation. Employee #1 and his coworkers were installing forms for the elevator wall. The drop from the fourth floor to the parking level was 40 feet. Employee #1 weighed 430 pounds and was instructed by the employer not to step on to any type of wood platform, scaffold, etc. because they were concerned about his weight. Employee #1 stepped on to the wood cover and told another coworker to go for more wood. After the coworker left the wood cover, the cover broke and the Employees #1 and the three coworkers standing on the cover fell into the elevator hole. Employee #1 died at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301707675 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 40 feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc |