Accident Summary Nr: 202260535 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Contacting Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126950328 | 06/07/2000 | 7381 | 0 | Service Network Corp. |
Abstract: On June 6, 2000, Employee #1 was in charge of the security of the Hidrogas Plant. The employee went to the backyard of the plant. In the outside part of the fence in the backyard, there were some mango trees. There were some branches of the mango trees that were at an approximate 6 ft to 8 ft of distance from a segment of power distribution lines energized with 38,000 volts phase to phase. Employee #1 used a stainless steel tubing of 20 ft long to reach the mangoes. The lines were at an approximate 23 ft to 25 ft of height from the place the body was found. The employee received an electric discharge when came in contact with the power lines. The employee was found dead by other plant employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126950328 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |