Accident Summary Nr: 202252409 - Employee Fractures Hip When Caught by Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316510155 | 07/13/2012 | 3312 | 331221 | Thyssenkrupp Vdm Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 13, 2102, Employee #1 was adjusting the level of a 10-inch United Engineering and Foundry hot rolling mill located near three common horizontal drive shafts between two milling stands. He got his right foot caught between the in-going two lower shafts and was drawn in. He suffered severe lacerations up to his lower abdomen, a hip fracture, and lacerated colon.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316510155 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |