Accident Summary Nr: 202252219 - Employee Dies from Hantavirus Exposure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315677500 | 07/25/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Nevada Division Of Forestry |
Abstract: Employee #1 had felt sick for two days when he checked into the hospital and died hours later in ICU. Chest x-rays showed high amounts of fluid build up in the lungs. Additional tests verified the cause of death as the Hantavirus. Employee #1 had several possible exposures at work where he had come into contact with deer mice bedding or feces where no protective gear was worn, and CDC guidelines were not followed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315677500 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |