Accident Summary Nr: 202251724 - Employee Is Caught Between Forklifts, Fractures Foot
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312457740 | 08/08/2008 | 5013 | 423120 | Daimler Trucks North America Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Raymond reach-type powered industrial truck (Model Number EASI-R40TT) to unload a trailer. Employee #1 was backing the reach truck away from the loading dock and had his left foot outside the platform. As Employee #1 backed up he struck a Toyota powered industrial truck (Model Number 7FGC025) in the back that was parked nearby. Employee #1's foot was caught between the two powered industrial trucks. Employee #1 suffered five fractures. Employee #1 stated that he was wearing steel toed work boots at the time of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The attending physician stated that without the steel toed work boots the injuries would have been substantially worse.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312457740 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |