Accident Summary Nr: 202251658 - Employee killed in fall off metal roof

Accident Summary Nr: 202251658 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/17/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31153331910/17/20071761238160Falcon Roofing, Co.

Abstract: On october 17, 2007, Employee #1 was working on the 70 ft high ridge of a sheet metal roof when he slid down the roof and went off the edge, falling 50 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ROOF, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311533319 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof