Accident Summary Nr: 202251625 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310942289 | 03/26/2007 | 1791 | 238120 | Kenebec Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees fell from a height of 39 ft while performing structural steel activities. Employee #1 was killed. The narrative did not provide information on the second employee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 40 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310942289 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 39 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |