Accident Summary Nr: 202251617 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310834098 | 02/13/2007 | 0212 | 112111 | Winecup Inc. |
Abstract: On February 10, 2007, an employee was feeding cattle from a trailer being pulled by a tractor prior to the incident. The trailer was a double axle trailer being pulled by a New Holland 4630 tractor. The employee was rolling hay off to the cattle from the trailer. It appears that the employee exited the trailer to possibly adjust the direction of the trailers travel. The employee apparently got caught by either the tractor or trailer and was killed. The coroners report stated that the employee had a broken clavicle, femur and cervical spine. The coroners report stated the cause of death was a fractured cervical spine. There were no witnesses to the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310834098 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |