Accident Summary Nr: 202251450 - Employee falls into excavated hole
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
308297423 | 11/08/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Energetic Painting & Drywall, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, working for Energetic Painting and Drywall Inc. in Reno, NV, was dismantling a scaffold when he backed into an excavation where a septic tank had been placed. Employee #1 slid in the area between the excavation wall and the tank. Employee #1 was able to get out of the excavated hole and go to a hospital, where he underwent surgery for internal bleeding.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 308297423 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Other |