Accident Summary Nr: 202251427 - Employee is killed in fall, striking head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 308018860 | 08/26/2004 | 7549 | 488410 | Crystal Peak Towing |
Abstract: On August 26, 2004, two employees were unloading junk parts from the bed of a pickup truck that was elevated by a forklift. As the load in the back of the pickup truck got lighter, the truck started to slide off the forks. One employee jumped clear, and Employee #1 was catapulted up in the air. Employee #1 fell on the tailgate of the truck, then struck the dumpster with his head, and then fell to the ground. Employee #1 was killed after having a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 308018860 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |