Accident Summary Nr: 202251369 - Employee's arm chemically burned while cleaning tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307644120 | 04/13/2004 | 7699 | 811310 | Chromalloy Nevada |
Abstract: On March 24, 2004, an employee was assigned to clean the sludge out of a 125 gallon tank that contained Potassium Hydroxide. He was using a scoop to extract the sludge. He reached into the container and apparently rubbed the upper portion of his right arm on the lip of the container that had accumulated Potassium Hydroxide. His arm contacted the lip of the container above the elbow length rubber gloves he was provided, causing a burn approximately 2-in. long.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307644120 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Laborers, except construction |