Accident Summary Nr: 202251120 - Employee sustains laceration of face in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202251120 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 08/27/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30692936508/27/20031761238160Sonoran Roofing, Inc.

Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 fell from an extension ladder 10 ft to the ground at the southeast corner of electrical room of building Number 12. Employee #1 sustained laceration of his face. The extension ladder was not secured to the roof edge.

Keywords: EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, UNSECURED, LACERATION, FALL, FACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 306929365 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder