Accident Summary Nr: 202251070 - Employee suffers fractures after falling from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306929134 | 08/12/2003 | 1761 | 238160 | Sonoran Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 4, 2003, Employee #1 was working on the southwest corner of the roof of Building Number 5. The employee unhooked his lanyard from the harness to retrieve a roll of waterproof paper and as he walked back to the southwest side of the roof he slipped and fell. Employee #1 fell off the roof, 25 ft and suffered fractures to his right hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The employee's primary language and the primary language used on the worksite was Spanish.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306929134 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |