Accident Summary Nr: 202251039 - Employee Injured When Struck By Fan Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306731100 | 06/04/2003 | 3052 | 326220 | Colorite Waterworks Polymer |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 p.m. on May 27, 2003, Employee #1 was trying to move a fan when her hand went through the cover and her finger was struck by the fan blade. Employee #1's fingernail was torn off and her finger broken at the base of the fingernail. Employee #1 suffered a fracture but was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306731100 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |