Accident Summary Nr: 202250890 - Employee injured when struck by collapsed stairway
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305634404 | 07/16/2002 | 1731 | 0 | Lightning Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: On July 12, 2002, Employee #1 was coming down a temporary stairway from the second floor to the ground level of Building #27, units E & F. The stairway suddenly collapsed, landing on top of him as he fell. Employee #1 sustained, lacerations, abrasions, contusions, and a severely sprained ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305634404 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |