Accident Summary Nr: 202250759 - Employee Injured When Safety Bolt Failed and Door Fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304514409 | 04/25/2001 | 3272 | 0 | Jensen Precast |
Abstract: Employee #1 fractured some bones and suffered multiple injuries to his upper and lower body while connecting an air hose/vibrator to a concrete steel form box. The safety bolt failed, and the form door fell on Employee #1 causing multiple injuries and fractured bones. Employee #1 went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304514409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |