Accident Summary Nr: 202250627 - Employee injured in fall through skylight roof opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302866439 | 10/19/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Wsp Roofing Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing vinyl on a roof. He was walking backwards and backed into a skylight which broke and he fell approximately 25 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 302866439 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |