Accident Summary Nr: 202250627 - Employee injured in fall through skylight roof opening

Accident Summary Nr: 202250627 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 10/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30286643910/19/199917610Wsp Roofing Systems

Abstract: Employee #1 was installing vinyl on a roof. He was walking backwards and backed into a skylight which broke and he fell approximately 25 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fracture.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302866439 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof