Accident Summary Nr: 202250619 - Employee died from 19 ft fall from forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302800834 | 06/29/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Business Telephone Technology Ltd. |
Abstract: An employee was pulling computer cable in the ceiling of a warehouse. He was working from a pallet that was elevated by a Raymond EZ Forklift. The employee stepped on the edge of the pallet, causing it to become unbalanced. The employee and the pallet fell 19 ft to the concrete floor. The employee landed on his back, shoulders and struck his head and he died a few hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302800834 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall, other |