Accident Summary Nr: 202250569 - Employee injured by erupting molten
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302478961 | 02/04/1999 | 3993 | 0 | Bts Group |
Abstract: On January 21, 1999, Employee #1 was working near a crucible of molten brass when the molten brass erupted. The molten metal debris landed on him giving him third-degree burns on his body. He received burns to two fingers of his right hand, and to his right thigh, ankle and the right foot. He was transported to the hospital where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302478961 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |