Accident Summary Nr: 202220596 - Employee Dies from Injuries Sustained in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310300777 | 10/19/2006 | 1761 | 238160 | Roof Systems Of Maine |
Abstract: On October 19, 2006, Employee #1 was observed on the ground with a head injury, next to a flatbed truck. Employee #1 had been on the bed of the truck straightening sheets of insulation as they were being loaded onto the truck. On February 4, 2007, Employee #1 died due to complications arising from the head injury suffered in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310300777 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |