Accident Summary Nr: 202126710 - Three Employees Are Injured in Building Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313499311 | 11/09/2010 | 1751 | 238130 | Jose R. Jurado Jr. |
Abstract: On November 9, 2010, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were working on a construction site and were erecting a new wood frame commercial building. The entire building collapsed and injured Employees #1, #2 and #3. No additional details were provided in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 313499311 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
2 | 313499311 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
3 | 313499311 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |