Accident Summary Nr: 202126488 - Employee killed when clothes ignite from arc flash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307248096 | 11/03/2006 | 1771 | 238110 | Manuel Franco Construction |
Abstract: On November 3, 2006, Employee #1, of Manuel Franco Construction, was directing a concrete pumping hose. The pumping unit was operating adjacent to some overhead power lines and an electrical arc flashed to the pumping boom. Employee #1's were ignuted and he sustained fatal burns.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | 9 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307248096 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |