Accident Summary Nr: 202126405 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Pickup Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307244673 | 07/08/2005 | 1611 | 237310 | C.F. Jordan Construction Services |
Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 8, 2005, Employee #1, a construction worker, was placing concrete header forms onto a 16-foot flatbed utility trailer when he was struck by a Ford F-250 pickup truck. He was pinned between the truck and the trailer and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307244673 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |