Accident Summary Nr: 202126389 - Forklift Driver Strikes Metal Pole and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 202126389 -- Report ID: 0627410 -- Event Date: 07/16/2004
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30724238807/16/20044225493110Franklin Connections, L.P.

Abstract: At approximately 11:46 a.m. on July 16, 2004, an employee operated a forklift when he struck a metal support pole in the warehouse. The employee was struck in the abdomen and was killed. The employee had forklift training and a current certification.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, WAREHOUSE, STRUCK AGAINST, METAL POLE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307242388 Fatality Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators