Accident Summary Nr: 202126389 - Forklift Driver Strikes Metal Pole and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307242388 | 07/16/2004 | 4225 | 493110 | Franklin Connections, L.P. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:46 a.m. on July 16, 2004, an employee operated a forklift when he struck a metal support pole in the warehouse. The employee was struck in the abdomen and was killed. The employee had forklift training and a current certification.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307242388 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |