Accident Summary Nr: 202126231 - Employee crushed by belly pan while servicing a bulldozer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301570156 | 10/06/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Alamito Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on October 6, 2000, Employee #1, a heavy equipment service man, was killed when the belly pan of the bulldozer he was working on fell and crushed his skull.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301570156 | Fatality | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |