Accident Summary Nr: 202126199 - Employee dies when struck in the head
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301569596 | 05/24/2000 | 1611 | 0 | Jobe Concrete Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on May 23, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to prepare a two ton boom arm attach to the top of a Nordberg Rock Crusher for transportation. He was struck in the head and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301569596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |