Accident Summary Nr: 202126132 - Employee dies when he falls from a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301567905 | 01/28/1999 | 1629 | 0 | Alliance Riggers & Constructors, Ltd. |
Abstract: A crane hoisting a joist placed it on a wall and it fell to the concrete floor causing Employee #1 to lose his balance. Employee #1 fell from the wall to the scaffold and then to the ground, a fall of approximately 14 ft, and died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 17 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 301567905 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |