Accident Summary Nr: 202089686 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Bandsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313787590 | 03/29/2011 | 5113 | 424130 | Hinkle Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 11, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a packing material manufacturer, using a bandsaw to cut foam into 3-inch wide pieces to be used as packaging material. The foam was stacked 10 pieces high during cutting. She used her left hand to push the foam, while her right hand did the guiding. As she cut the final foam piece, her left middle finger contacted the saw blade and its tip was amputated. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where she was treated for her injury. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 was a new employee, having only been employed for an approximate 2 months and still undergoing training.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313787590 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |