Accident Summary Nr: 202089579 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Caught Between Rollers

Accident Summary Nr: 202089579 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 11/06/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378588311/19/20107542811192Expresso Car Wash Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on November 6, 2010, Employee #1, an English-speaking, 24-year-old male, was working at a car wash and detailing service in Maumee, Ohio. Employee #1 was prepping cars in the prep area, when the rollers to the wash jammed and prevented cars from being pushed through the wash. Employee #1 flipped up the cover on the track and grabbed the rollers with both hands to try and free them. When the rollers unjammed, Employee #1's fingers were caught between the rollers. The middle fingers of both hands were partially amputated and his other digits were bruised. Employee #1 did not use proper lockout procedures and was not properly trained on how to safely unjam the rollers. Because the accident occurred indoors, weather was not a factor. However, the prep area was consistently wet. No other employees witnessed the incident.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, JAMMED, LOCKOUT, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, WET OPERATION, NIP POINT, UNTRAINED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313785883 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported