Accident Summary Nr: 202089405 - Employees Burned in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313783110 | 05/30/2010 | 3011 | 326211 | Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on May 30, 2010 Employee #1 and Employee #2, were cleaning rings on a mixer using a flammable solvent. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were using a non explosion proof trouble light for illumination. Employee #1 was using an absorbent pad and dipping it into an open top five gallon bucket and applying the solvent to the mixer rings to remove hardened rubber. Employee #2 was working below, with the trouble light. Solvent fell onto the trouble light causing the bulb to explode, igniting a flash fire engulfing Employee #1. A second flash fire ignited the bucket which still contained solvent. Employee #1 was transported to a local hospital and then airlifted to a Trauma Center due to the extensive burns. Employee #1 received burns to approximately 65 percent of his body surface area. Employee #2 was treated at a local hospital for burns and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313783110 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 313783110 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |