Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202089389 - Employee'S Shirt Is Caught In Conveyor Belt, Lacerates Hands

Accident Summary Nr: 202089389 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 07/09/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31378382107/20/20105311452111Meijer Stores Limited Partnership

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on July 9, 2010, Employee #1 was working near a conveyor system that transported items from one level to another when her shirt was pulled into its gear. The machine was unguarded. She sustained several lacerations to her hand and broken several teeth in the accident. She was transported to a medical center where she received treatment and was hospitalized.

Keywords: clothing, rotating parts, caught by, laceration, conveyor belt, hand

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313783821 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported