Accident Summary Nr: 202089371 - Employee Is Injured by Trench Excavation Cave-In
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313784993 | 09/16/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | The Block Doctor |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 p.m. on September 15, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, of The Block Doctor, were repairing a set of concrete steps. They were digging approximately 40 in. below the steps in order to pour a new concrete footer. The steps were approximately six ft long, four ft wide, and approximately four ft thick (weighing approximately 1,000 lbs.). The repair was needed to prevent the stair system from sinking further. It was believed as the depth of the trench around the systems deepened, the system became compromised. Employees #1 and #2 had just completed digging and were exiting the trench. The stair system slid away from the structure and pinned Employee #1 between the system and the side wall of the excavation. Employee #2 had his arm pinned but was able to free himself. Employee #2 was able to locate lumber and immediately installed it between the system and the excavation wall. Emergency personnel were called. It took rescue crews approximately 45 minutes to remove Employee #1, who was conscious and alert, and transport him to the local hospital. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured pelvis and lower extremity nerve damage. Employee #2 was treated at the scene.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313784993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 313784993 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |