Accident Summary Nr: 202089355 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313784605 | 08/25/2010 | 0783 | 561730 | Goodman Yardworks |
Abstract: At approximately 9:10 a.m. on August 24, 2010, Employee #1, a 42-year-old English-speaking White male who had been employed in the landscaping industry for 10 years, was cutting down trees on a golf course in Westlake, Ohio. Employee #1 was operating a Stihl chainsaw to cut down a tree, while his coworker was operating a Case skid steer loader, with the forks raised approximately 20 feet to support it. Employee #1 was cutting at the base of a tree, when the chainsaw cut through the base and kicked out. Apparently, a 50-foot-tall tree struck Employee #1 and toppled the skid steer. Employee #1 sustained major head trauma and was immediately killed. The coworker was not injured and did not witness the tree strike. Weather conditions were clear and sunny. The ground around the tree was soft from recent rain.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313784605 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |