Accident Summary Nr: 202089074 - Employee Suffers Crushed Fingers in Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311611412 | 09/24/2009 | 2653 | 322211 | Packaging & Pads R Us,Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:12 a.m. on August 26, 2009, Employee #1 was winding paper onto rolls with a machine called a surface rewinder. He had to be in close proximity to the roll. When it was complete, Employee #1 attempted to tape the end to prevent it from unraveling. His second and third fingers on his left hand were caught in an in-running nip point, causing injuries which later required amputation. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311611412 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |