Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202088928 - Worker Is Electrocuted While Trimming Limbs From Tree

Accident: 202088928 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/09/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31160934106/10/20090783Penn Line Corporation

At approximately 4:14 p.m. on June 9, 2009, Employee #1, of Penn Line Corporation, was performing tree trimming operations. Employee #1 was cutting limbs from within the tree. While moving from one location to another, he came into contact with a 7,200 volt power line and was electrocuted. .

Keywords: chain saw, limbing, elec utility work
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 50 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 311609341 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported