Accident Summary Nr: 202088803 - Employees Are Not Injured When Oil Tank Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311605984 | 10/20/2008 | 1389 | 213112 | Aj Well Service |
Abstract: On October 19, 2008, Employee #1, a contractor, and his friend were welding a support bracket to the top of a 15-ft high oil storage tank, located adjacent to a production oil well. Employee #1's friend was helping with the welding task. The oil well was located near La Rue, Ohio. The contents of the tank exploded, but no injuries were reported.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311605984 | Occupation not reported |