Accident Summary Nr: 202088688 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311604482 | 07/16/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Graber-Meadows Construction |
Abstract: On July 15, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting roof decking for the installation of skylights. Employee #1 fell through the roof opening approximately 27 feet to the floor. He suffered a fractured wrist and was hospitalized. Further investigation revealed that no fall protection, such as guard rails or a personal fall arrest system, was in use.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 1 | 28 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311604482 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 27 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |