Accident Summary Nr: 202088647 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311602064 | 02/07/2008 | 2499 | 321920 | Buckeye Diamond Logistics, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on January 15, 2008, Employee #1, and a coworker, were cleaning cob webs from a building's interior horizontal walls. Employee #1 and the coworker were using standard push brooms equipped with extensions. Inside was an interior building that housed the building's sprinkler system. For some reason, Employee #1 climbed up the interior building to stand on the roof. Employee #1 did not see the roof edge and fell 10 ft to the floor. Employee #1 sustained a fractured wrist. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311602064 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |