Accident Summary Nr: 202088571 - Employee's Leg Is Crushed While Unloading Steel Bundles

Accident Summary Nr: 202088571 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31160282504/08/20083446332323Bil-Jax Inc.

Abstract: On April 2, 2008, Employee #1 was unloading steel bundles in Door 18 of the Receiving Department. He was crushed (left leg amputation) between one end of a bundle and the floor . Employee #1 worked for Bil-jax, Inc. - SIC 3446 a fabricator of scaffold and work platform components. A 5-Ton overhead crane (Demag - Model number DH213H12KN34/IF10; Serial number 904018) was used to unload the bundles. There were no witnesses to the accident. Based on information provided by a coworker, who found the injured employee and photos taken of the scene after the accident, the employee had not yet connected the sling to the steel bundle to begin lifting it. The rear end of the bundle slid off the truck, causing the injury. The employee was on the truck or the load itself at the time the bundle slid off the truck, as a piece of his blue jeans was found on the end of another bundle on the semi-trailer bed. The steel bundle weighed approximately 2,532 pounds. The bundles were handled using a single sling in the middle of the load, instead of a spreader bar, or other lifting device. The loading dock was indoor, therefore, weather was not a factor.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CRUSHED, OVERHEAD CRANE, LOAD BINDER, SLING, SPREADER BAR, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311602825 Hospitalized injury Amputation Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.