Accident Summary Nr: 202088282 - Employee injured in fall when ATV drives off roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309448355 | 07/09/2007 | 1542 | 236220 | Gilliland And Son Roofing |
Abstract: Around 8:30 a.m. on June 23, 2007, Employee #1 was operating a Honda Foreman ATV on an approximately 75 ft by 100 ft flat roof. The ATV had a snow blade installed on the front of the bike and he was using it to push river rock off the roof into a dump truck. On the second pass, Employee #1 drove off the roof and fell approximately 25 ft. He suffered multiple fractures throughout his body, for whihc he was hospitalized. There were no established warning lines around the roof nor were any other forms of fall protection in place. At the time of the accident there were no adverse weather conditions or other factors that may have enhanced the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 25 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309448355 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |