Accident Summary Nr: 202088159 - Employee Amputates Arm When Caught Between Steel Coils
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309446151 | 04/13/2007 | 3465 | 336370 | Production Products Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:50 a.m. on April 12, 2007, Employee #1 was using a P&H 30-ton crane (Model Number F0736 and Serial Number CJ-35495FC) and a 12-ft Liftex Pac-78 (Serial Number 232829) chain mesh sling lifting device to lift a steel coil that was approximately 5.5 ft tall and weighed approximately 10,900 pounds. While operating the crane and attempting to secure the coil with the chain mesh sling for hoisting, the steel coil fell from its upright position. There were no witnesses when Employee #1 was struck by the steel coil and was subsequently caught between the falling coil and an adjacent coil. Employee #1's right arm was amputated, and his right leg received an open fracture wound. The accident occurred while indoors, therefore weather was not a factor. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309446151 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |